Navigation
Home Page

Meet the Governors

We currently have a governor vacancy.

Please ask to speak to Aimie Williams, Chair of Governors for information.

Meet Our Governing Body

 

Mrs Emma Steele –Headteacher

Headteacher Governor (by right of office)

Term of Office – 01/09/2015 -

Member of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievements committee, Resources and Premises committee and Strategic, Planning and Evaluation Committee (SPEC). In attendance at Pay committee.

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL). Safer Recruitment.

 

Mrs Aimie Williams – Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 28/01/2015 – 27/01/2019

Chair of the HT Performance Review Panel and Chair of SPEC.

Member of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievements committee, Resources and Premises committee and SPEC. In attendance at Pay committee.

Safeguarding Governor (includes Looked after Children). Designated governor for safeguarding complaints against the HT. Safer Recruitment. SMSC governor (includes British Values, RE and P4C). 

Inclusions Governor.

 

Dr Christopher Roast - Vice-Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 28/01/2015 – 27/01/2019

Chair of the Resources and Premises committee.

Member of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievements committee, Resources and Premises committee, HT Performance Review Panel and SPEC.

Safer Recruitment.

Maths Link Governor.

Pupil Premium Governor

 

Mr Philip Bleckly 

Local Authority Governor (appointed by the GB and endorsed by the LA)

Term of Office: 4 years. 22/03/2017 - 21/03/2021

Chair of the Pay committee.

Member of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievement committee, Resources and Premises committee, Pay committee and Strategic, Planning and Evaluation Committee.

Health and Safety Governor.

South East Forum representative.

 

Mrs Nikki Cameron 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the governors)

Term of office: 4 years. 06/12/2017 - 05/12/2021

Member of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievement committee, and Strategic, Planning and Evaluation Committee.

Safer Recruitment.

Development and Training Governor (DTG).

Early Years Link Governor.

 

Mrs Sian Hosmer

Staff Governor (appointed by the staff)

Term of office: 4 years. 06/12/2017 / 05/12/2021

Chair of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievement committee.

 

Miss Kate Powell

Parent Governor (appointed by the parents)

Term of office: 4 years. 27/09/2017 - 26/09/2021

Member of the Strategic, Planning and Evaluation Committee

 

Miss Victoria Wright

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of office: 4 years. 07/02/2018 - 06/02/2022

Member of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievement committee.

 

Mrs Sarah Woods

Parent Governor (appointed by the parents)

Term of office: 4 years. 10/10/2018 - 09/10/2022

 

Mrs Alison Allsopp

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of office: 4 years. 05/12/2018 - 04/12/2022

Member of the Curriculum, Standards, and Achievement committee

English Link Governor

 

Mr Melvin Piper

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of office: 4 years. 05/12/2018 - 04/12/2022

 

Mr David Williams

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of office: 4 years. 05/12/2018 - 04/12/2022

Member of the Resources and Premises committee

 

Previous Governors

 

Mr Nigel Williams

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of office: 4 years. 28/01/2015 – left 27/09/2018

Member of the Resources and Premises committee.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Governor.

 

Mrs Katy McFaul

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the governors)

Term of office: 4 years. 27/09/2017 - left 27/09/2018

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Governor.

 

Mrs Debbie Stevenson

Parent Governor (appointed by the parents)

Term of office: 4 years. 30/09/2016 – left 13/06/2018

Member of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievement committee and Pay committee.

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Governor.

Attendance Governor.

 

Mrs Kate Ashman

Staff Governor (appointed by the staff)

Term of Office: 4 years. 01/09/2015 – left 06/12/2017 (stepped down as Staff Governor and became Associate Member) 

Chair of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievement committee.

Member of the Curriculum, Standards and Achievement committee, and Strategic Planning and Evaluation Committee.

Deputy designated safeguarding lead (DSL).

Associate Member 07/12/2017 - 31/08/2018 (left the school)

 

 

  Our Instrument of Government

 

Top